Privacy & Cookie Policy

Updated: May 11, 2018

To comply with the new GDPR Regulations and the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used. Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on, nor sold, to any third party.

This privacy policy explains how Catalyst Project Management Ltd. use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. It also outlines how we use your personal information, should you choose to work with us.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it and our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting Catalystprojects.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Catalyst Project Management Ltd. of 29 Pastern Place, Downs Barn, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England MK14 7 RB.


1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail (for example by clicking on an email link) or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions associated with our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information using Google Analytics, if you consent to this using the cookie message that appears on every page.

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


2. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer or mobile device from a website. It often includes a unique identifier and is stored on your device’s hard drive. This site doesn’t use cookies to collect information that can be used to identify you. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Your browser is the computer program you use to access the internet. By default, your browser will only allow a website to access the cookies it’s already sent to you, and not the cookies sent to you by any other website. This is to protect your privacy.

For more information go to: http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of Catalyst Project Management Ltd.’s website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website.

Change cookie preferences

Cookies used on this site

The following are names of the cookies we currently use on this website. Each cookie includes a short description of what the cookie does and its expiry time.

Cookie NameDescriptionExpiry
IDE, DSID, ga, gat, gidThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
Various
catalyst_analyticsThis cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on catalystprojects.co.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.180 Days
DYNSRVThis cookie is used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand. It does not collect any personal dataSession Based
wordfence_verifiedHumanThis cookie is used by Wordfence – this manages site security preventing hacking and blocking access from suspicious IP addresses.24 hours
wfvt_469931293This cookie is used by Wordfence – this manages site security preventing hacking and blocking access from suspicious IP addresses.30 mins

If you would like to update your cookie preferences, click the button below


3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we feel may interest you, if you have given us explicit consent to do so. If you are not an existing client, we will only contact you to reply to your message or enquiry;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you, if you have provided explicit consent for us to do so.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if Catalyst Project Management Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Catalyst Project Management Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored within the United States Of America (covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement) which is outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by Google within the United States of America if you consent to our Analytics tracking cookie. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this potential transfer, storing or processing. Catalyst Project Management Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure computers and servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.


6. How long will we retain your data?

Catalyst Project Management Ltd. maintain an internal data retention policy. This ensures personal data collected via our website is kept for no longer than is necessary for the lawful purposes for which such personal data is processed.


7. Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The right to be informed

This privacy policy provides transparency on how Catalyst Project Management Ltd. uses your personal data.

The right of access

Individuals have the right to access their personal data. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email georgenewall@catalystprojects.co.uk and we will respond to your request within one month.

or write to us at the following address.
George Newall, Catalyst Project Management Ltd, 29, Pastern Place, Downs Barn, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire,MK147RB

We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate

The right to rectification

Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you believe this is the case email us on georgenewall@catalystprojects.co.uk or write to us at the address above and we will endeavour to make any corrections and respond within one month.

The right to erasure and to restrict processing

Individuals have a right to have personal data erased or to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, the data is still stored, but it will not be further processed.

If you would like your data erased or processing restricted, contact georgenewall@catalystprojects.co.uk

The right to data portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

When personal data is requested we will provide it in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form with one month. We may make a small charge for this service.

The right to object

Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.


8. Children and Privacy

Our website does not target, and is not intended to attract, children 15 years of age or under. Catalyst Project Management Ltd. does not knowingly solicit personal information from children 15 years of age or under or send them requests for personal information.


9. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11th May 2018.

Please check back frequently to see any updates, or changes to our privacy policy.


10. Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us via georgenewall@catalystprojects.co.uk, or call +44 0781 0006472.


Web design by Shaun Power Design